Smith v. Teach et al, No. 3:2007cv00049 - Document 199 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the basis of qualified immunity should be DENIED. IV. Plaintiff’s Negligence Claims Defendant also argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s negligence claims because the claims are not cognizable under § 1983, and as defendant is entitled to immunity. ([Doc. 132] at 13-14). The Court would note that plaintiff’s negligence claim is before the Court under pendant jurisdiction, not under § 1983. As such, the Court will only address defendant’s immunity arguments. Defendant argues first, that West Virginia Code §29-12A-13(b) prohibits plaintiffs from naming in a negligence action, “an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment;” and second, that West Virginia Code §29-12A-5(b) immunizes defendant from liability unless one of the following applies: (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in