Allegheny Wood Products, Inc. v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service et al, No. 2:2022cv00007 - Document 53 (N.D.W. Va. 2024)
[…] such species, if known; (iii) A conservation plan that specifies: (A) (B) (C) (D) The impact that will likely result from such taking; What steps the applicant will take to monitor, minimize, and mitigate such impacts, the funding that will be available to implement such steps, and the procedures to be used to deal with unforeseen circumstances; What alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered and the reasons why such alternatives are not proposed to be utilized; and Such other measures that the Director may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan. 50 C.F.R. § 17.22. “Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a permit . . . for the incidental taking of 3 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER [ECF NOS. 41,45] endangered wildlife.”