Isner v. City of Elkins et al, No. 2:2021cv00027 - Document 19 (N.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] The motion to dismiss is DENIED with respect to Count One. B. Count Two – Reckless/Malicious Conduct (Boatright) The Court denies the motion to dismiss with respect to Count Two. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides: (b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies: (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code. Here, Plaintiff argues that Boatwright’s conduct falls within W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2), which provides that employees of political subdivisions are not immune from liability when their acts/omissions are “with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner[.]” During the motion hearing, Plaintiff clarified that Count Two asserts a statutory claim for malicious conduct under West Insurance Reform Act.