Edge v. Roundpoint Mortgage Servicing Corporation, No. 1:2021cv00122 - Document 69 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] In August 2014, RoundPoint was assigned to service Plaintiff’s mortgage. Id. ¶ 4. “As reflected by Plaintiff’s payment history documents, RoundPoint has assessed and collected, and/or threatened to assess and collect, property inspection fees, and miscellaneous or other default related fees from Plaintiff.” Id. ¶ 5. RoundPoint threatens to charge, and charges, additional fees and costs prohibited by West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(g), which bans “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation[.]” Id. ¶ 7. The WVCCPA further prohibits a debt collector from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for services rendered” and excludes “[t]he collection of or the attempt to collect any interest or other charge, fee or