Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC v. Pristine Clean Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00014 - Document 46 (N.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. . . . In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor or a successor in interest whose interest appears of record may obtain discovery from any person—including the judgment debtor—as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 38-5-1, a debtor may be required “to appear before a commissioner in chancery . . . to answer upon oath such questions as shall be propounded at such time and place by counsel for the execution creditor, or by the commissioner.” While the federal court system does not have a commissioner in chancery, see U.S. Foodservice, Inc. v. Almost Heaven Ribs, Inc., No. 3:11cv595, 2012 WL 1567189, *1, *2-3 (S.D.W. Va.