Clutter v. Consolidation Coal Company et al, No. 1:2014cv00009 - Document 25 (N.D.W. Va. 2014)
[…] Action No. 5:12CV95, *3 (N.D. W. Va. Feb. 7, 2013); Adkins v. Consolidated Coal Co., 856 F. Supp. 2d 817, 820 (S.D. W. Va. 2012); Bledsoe v. Brooks Run Mining Co., LLC, 2011 WL 5360042, Civil Action No. 5:11CV00464, *1 (S.D. W. Va. Nov. 4, 2011). 10 This statutory provision establishes an exception to the general prohibition against Compensation Act. such suits under West Virginia Workers See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. West Virginia s deliberate intention statute provides two independent means for proving deliberate intention. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) states: The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six [§ 23-2-6] and six-a [§ 23-2-6a], article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with deliberate intention . This requirement may be satisfied only if: (i) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not be satisfied by allegation or proof of: (A) conduct which produces a result that was not specifically intended; (B) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or aggravated; or (C) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct . . . . West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i).