Dickens v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., No. 1:2012cv00076 - Document 15 (N.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] The FMCSR defines the words shall and must as imperatives; should as recommendatory; and may as permissive. 49 C.F.R. section 390.7 The regulations require that drivers applying for employment must furnish a list of the applicant s employers during the 3 years preceding the date the application is submitted indicating the term and reason for leaving employment. 49 C.F.R. section 391.21(b)(9),(10). ! Section 391.23(d) provides: The prospective motor carrier must investigate, at a minimum, the information listed in this paragraph from all previous employers of the applicant that employed the driver to operate a CMV within the previous three years . . . . (1) General driver identification and employment verification information. (2) The data elements as specified in section 390.15(b) of this chapter for accidents involving the driver that occurred in the three-year period preceding the date of the employment application. (I) Any accident as defined by section 390.5 of this chapter. (ii) Any accidents the previous employer may wish to provide that are retained pursuant to section 390.15(b)(2), or pursuant to the employer s internal policies for retaining more detailed minor accident information. ! Section 390.5 defines accident as . . . an occurrence involving a commercial motor vehicle operating on a highway in interstate or intrastate commerce which results in: (I) A fatality; (ii) Bodily injury to a person who, as a result of the injury, immediately receives medical treatment away from the scene of the accident; or 4 (iii) One or more motor vehicles incurring disabling damage as a result of the accident, requiring the motor vehicle(s) to be transported away from the scene by a tow truck or other motor vehicle. ! Section 391.23(g) provides that previous employers must: (1) Respond to each request for the DOT defined information in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section within 30 days after the request is received . . . . (2) Take all precautions reasonably necessary to ensure the accuracy of the records .... ! Section 391.23(l) provides as follows: (1) No action or proceeding for defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract that is based on the furnishing or use of information in accordance with this section may be brought against - (I) a motor carrier investigating the information, described in paragraph (d) and (e) of this section, of an individual under consideration for employment as a commercial motor vehicle driver, (ii) A person who has provided such information. (2) The protections in paragraph (l)(1) of this section do not apply to persons who knowingly furnish false information or who are not in compliance with the procedures specified for these investigations. B. Werner s Statements are not Protected by an Absolute Privilege. Werner first argues the defense of absolute privilege to publish the information complained of by Dickens, because it is required by law to disclose that information, citing Section 391.23(g). Although that section does require certain disclosures, it also expressly states that the reporting entity must take all precautions reasonably necessary to ensure the accuracy of the records. Dickens asserts in his Complaint that the statements regarding the three accidents, on 12/23/2008, 3/11/2009, and 5/2/2011, are false. He further states in his Response to the Motion to Dismiss that 5 the three events would not be classified as accidents required to be reported even if they had occurred, as they did not involve a fatality, bodily injury, or disabling damage. Although a previous employer may wish to provide information on minor accidents, these are not required by law. Finally, the Regulations themselves provide that the protections provided in section 391.23(l)(1), do not apply to persons who knowingly furnish false information or who are not in compliance with the procedures specified for these investigations. The undersigned recognizes there is a dispute over whether the information provided was false, and whether Werner was in compliance.