Martin v. Claxton et al, No. 1:2008cv00205 - Document 22 (N.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Id. The plaintiff returned the response letter to the Marshal Service, without verifying his identity. Id. at 6. In addition, the returned envelope was marked: ATT: Please do not contact me again. Arrest - 6/9/05 no. 2006 USMS 8987. 3 Section 16.41(d) states: When you make a request for access to records about yourself, you must verify your identity. You must state your full name, current address, and date and place of birth. You must your request and your signature must either be notarized or submitted by you under 28 U.S.C. § 1746, a law that permits statements to be made under penalty of perjury as a substitute for notarization. 5 Id. From his failure to verify his identity, and his express directive to the Marshal Service not to contact him again, the Marshal Service considered the plaintiff s request withdrawn, and took no further action. Id.