Kleiser et al v. Chavez et al, No. 3:2020cv06079 - Document 41 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Dkt. No. 36 at 12. Plaintiffs maintain that by storing these 21 conversations on a computer as well as by transcribing them, Defendants used a “device” to 22 “record” the conversations. 23 24 25 26 Plaintiffs also point to RCW 9.73.060, which creates liability for “[a]ny person who, directly or by means of a detective agency or any other agent, violates the provisions of this chapter . . . .” However, as discussed earlier, the Court concludes that neither Ms. Jordan nor Mr.