Rynning v. Graddy et al, No. 3:2016cv05378 - Document 37 (W.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Graddy, the person that signed 23 and sent the discharge letter, maintains that Timmins “played no role” in the decisions regarding 24 ORDER ON DEFENDANT LAUREL TIMMINS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 9 1 Plaintiff’s leave. There is no evidence that Timmins knew Plaintiff requested more leave, or that 2 Timmins knew that Plaintiff’s employment was terminated until this lawsuit was filed. There is 3 no evidence that Timmins “affirmatively engaged in discriminatory conduct” against the 4 Plaintiff. Brown, at 360 n. 3. 5 6 2. Liability for Aiding, Abetting, Ect. under RCW § 49.60.220 The WLAD further provides that “[i]t is an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, 7 encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent 8 any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued 9 thereunder.” RCW § 49.60.220. “RCW 49.60.220, although broad, focuses on conduct that 10 encourages others to violate the WLAD.” Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn.