O'Neal v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, No. 2:2023cv00232 - Document 64 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A 14 dispute is “genuine” if “the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the 15 nonmoving party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A fact is “material” 16 if it “might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law[.]” Id. The court must view 17 the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences 18 in that party’s favor. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prod., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150–51 (2000). 19 20 21 22 23 24 3 WASH. REV. CODE § 48.05.200(1) (“Service upon the commissioner as attorney constitutes service upon the insurer. Service of legal process against the insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner[.]”). 4 O’Neal confirmed at the hearing that this response was also intended to be an affirmative motion. Dkt. No. 25 at 2 (“Plaintiff counter moves the court for summary judgment and dismissal of Defendant’s affirmative defenses of lack of proper service and expired statute of limitations.”).