Erwin et al v. OBI Seafoods LLC, No. 2:2022cv00893 - Document 102 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Dkt. # 89-3 at 5. For these reasons, with 3 respect to the discrimination claims under Title VII and WLAD, there is an issue of fact as to 4 whether Erwin suffered an adverse employment action. 5 In addition, with respect to the WLAD claim, the statutory language provides greater 6 legal support on this issue. WLAD states that it is unfair practice for any employer to: (1) 7 “refuse to hire” or (2) “discharge or bar any person from employment because of” race or sex. 8 RCW 49.60.180(1), (2) (emphasis added). The Court must liberally construe this language, and 9 thus concludes that a reasonable trier of fact could construe Erwin’s ineligible for rehire status as 10 a bar from employment. See RCW 49.60.020 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed 11 liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”). 12 3. Favorable treatment outside protected class 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 OBI contends that others outside Erwin’s protected class were not treated more favorably because Holmes was “deemed ineligible for rehire once an investigation substantiated an allegation [that he made] discriminatory