Boone v. Allaben et al, No. 2:2021cv01562 - Document 19 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Glencore Grain Rotterdam B.V. v. Shivnath Rai Harnarain Co., 284 F.3d 1114, 10 1123 (9th Cir. 2002). Under Washington’s long-arm statute, a court in Washington may 11 exercise specific personal jurisdiction 2 over a nonresident defendant when the 12 defendant’s limited contacts give rise to the cause of action. RCW 4.28.185; Gorden v. 13 Lloyd Ward & Assocs., P.C., 323 P.3d 1074, 1081-82 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014). 14 Washington’s long-arm statute provides, in relevant part: 15 16 17 (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: 18 (a) The transaction of any business within this state; 19 (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state. 20 21 22 2 Ms. Allaben does not contend that the court has general jurisdiction over her, and Mr. Boone has not alleged that she has “substantial” or “continuous and systematic” contacts with Washington required to establish general jurisdiction. See Bancroft & Masters, Inc. v.