Medicraft et al v. State of Washington et al, No. 2:2021cv01263 - Document 317 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Plaintiffs also reference Braam in conjunction with § 1983. In 11 Braam, the Washington Supreme Court recognized that “foster children have a constitutional 12 substantive due process right to be free from unreasonable risks of harm and a right to reasonable 13 safety. To be reasonably safe, the State, as custodian and caretaker of foster children must provide 14 conditions free of unreasonable risk of danger, harm, or pain, and must include adequate services 15 to meet the basic needs of the child.” 150 Wn.2d at 700. See also RCW § 13.34.020 (declaring that 16 the “right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home.”). 17 Section 1983 also has a causation requirement; a plaintiff must establish that the alleged 18 violation was caused by the conduct of a person acting under the color of state law. Crumpton v. 19 Gates, 947 F.2d 1418, 1420 (9th Cir. 1991). Here, the parties dispute whether Ms.