United States of America v. Turnipseed et al, No. 2:2021cv00091 - Document 10 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] United States 28 ORDER – 3 Case 2:21-cv-00091-RAJ Document 10 Filed 08/17/21 Page 4 of 6 1 Small Bus. Admin. v. Bensal, 853 F.3d 992, 997 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Nathan Kimmel, 2 Inc. v. DowElanco, 275 F.3d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 2002)). The FDCPA expressly 3 preempts state law to the “extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of [the 4 statute].” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 3003); see also United States v. Gianelli, 543 F.3d 5 1178, 1183 (9th Cir. 2008). 6 Given the facts here, there are two laws in seeming disagreement: 28 U.S.C. 7 § 3205 and RCW 84.64.080. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, a court may issue may issue a writ 8 of garnishment against a property “in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt 9 interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the 10 debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” Section 3205(c)(2)(F) further 11 provides that the writ must state that “the garnishee shall withhold and retain” the 12 property “pending further order of the court.” Given its authority under § 3205, this 13 Court entered a writ of continuing garnishment to Pierce County.