Hoffman et al v. Transworld Systems Incorporated et al, No. 2:2018cv01132 - Document 29 (W.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] See ORDER C18-1132-JCC PAGE - 15 1 prejudice. If Plaintiffs can show upon amendment that Douglass was notified of the default 2 judgments against her within one year of the present lawsuit being filed on June 20, 2018, she 3 may proceed with her claims for per se violations of the CPA based on her remaining FDCPA 4 claims. 5 6 ii. Per Se Violation of the CPA – CAA “[A] violation of the provisions of the Collection Agency Act is a per se violation of the 7 Consumer Protection Act.” Evergreen Collectors v. Holt, 803 P.2d 10, 12 (Wash. Ct. App. 8 1991); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.440. 9 10 a. RCW 19.16.250(16) “No licensee or employee of a licensee shall . . . [t]hreaten to take any action against the 11 debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.” Wash. Rev. Code 12 § 19.16.250(16). The amended complaint alleges that Defendants violated this provision by 13 continuing litigation and collection activities after the Consent Order was executed without 14 conducting the necessary review and verification. (Dkt.