Sogn v. Alaska USA Federal Credit Union et al, No. 2:2017cv00432 - Document 52 (W.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] (Scharer Decl., Ex. 6, p. 1.) As Defendants point out, however, in Washington emotional 14 damages (if not based on a claim of negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress) can 15 only be recovered for intentional torts. Cagle v. Burns & Roe, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 911, 916 (1986). 16 Plaintiff makes several unconvincing arguments that some of his causes of action include 17 damages for emotional distress. Regarding the RCW 62A.9A-609 claim, he asserts that the 18 “plain meaning” of the language of RCW 62A.9A.625(b) (“a person is liable for damages in the 19 amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this Article”) is that “emotional distress 20 damages are available.” (Response at 22.) He cites no authority for this proposition, and the 21 Court does not find that “any loss” plainly means emotional damages – “losses” and “damages” 22 are not necessarily the same thing.