Ross v. Snohomish County, et al, No. 2:2013cv01467 - Document 34 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Ross’ complaint mentions WLAD only briefly, making a passing reference 11 in the section dedicated to his § 1983 claims. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 47, 51.) It is not clear 12 whether Mr. Ross intends to allege a standalone WLAD claim or merely to incorporate 13 references to the WLAD into his § 1983 claims. (See id.) Thus, the court will give Mr. 14 Ross the benefit of the doubt and construe his claim as a standalone WLAD claim based 15 on the most closely analogous WLAD cause of action: a claim for discrimination in a 16 place of public accommodation. See RCW 49.60.030. 17 RCW 49.60.030 creates a cause of action for discrimination in a place of public 18 accommodation. Under that statute, “[a]ny person deeming himself or herself injured by 19 any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent 20 jurisdiction . . . .” RCW 49.60.030. The statute establishes “[t]he right to be free from 21 discrimination because of race . . . ,” in a place of public accommodation, defining “place 22 ORDER- 13 1 of public accommodation” as “any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or 2