Northwest Administrators Inc v. Ace Paving Co., Inc, No. 2:2013cv01082 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] in the initial assessment; that is, within sixty 20 days of the initial notice of liability. §§ 1399(c)(2), 1401(b)(1), (d). 21 The plan sponsor may require payment of the total outstanding amount due, § 22 1399(c)(5) (“In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE -3 01 outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total 02 outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.”), and 03 may bring a collection action in federal court, § 1401(b)(1). A plan sponsor may also be 04 entitled to interest, liquidated damages, and attorney’s fees and costs. See § 1451(b) (“In any 05 action ... to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make 06 any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner 07 as a delinquent contribution”) and § 1132(g)(2) (“in any action [involving delinquent 08 contributions] in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the 09 plan ... (B) interest ... (C) an amount equal to the greater of (i) interest on the unpaid 10 [withdrawal