Northwest Administrators Inc v. Ace Paving Co., Inc, No. 2:2013cv01082 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] Either party may initiate arbitration proceedings within 17 the earlier of sixty days after the date of notification of the initial review or 120 days after the 18 employer requests review. § 1401(a). If no arbitration is initiated, the demanded payments 19 become “due and owing” on the schedule set forth in the initial assessment; that is, within sixty 20 days of the initial notice of liability. §§ 1399(c)(2), 1401(b)(1), (d). 21 The plan sponsor may require payment of the total outstanding amount due, § 22 1399(c)(5) (“In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE -3 01 outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total 02 outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.”), and 03 may bring a collection action in federal court, § 1401(b)(1). A plan sponsor may also be 04 entitled to interest, liquidated damages, and attorney’s fees and costs.