Campbell v. Catholic Community Services of Western Washington, No. 2:2010cv01579 - Document 50 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] The Court agrees. 13 “USERRA provides a comprehensive remedial scheme to ensure the employment 14 and reemployment rights of those called upon to serve in the armed forces of the United 15 States.” Morris-Hayes v. Bd. of Educ. of Chester Union Free Sch. Dist., 423 F.3d 153, 16 160 (2d Cir. 2005). That scheme allows Plaintiff to obtain injunctive relief and to 17 recover compensatory damages in the nature of lost wages and benefits, as well as 18 liquidated damages. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.312(b) (“The court may 19 20 21 require the employer to pay the individual an amount equal to the amount of lost wages and benefits as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer’s failure to comply with the Act was willful. A violation shall be considered to be willful if the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for whether its conduct was 22 prohibited by the Act.”). However, it does not provide for punitive damages in the 23 24 traditional sense. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d). But see Opp.