Day v. Vivet, et al, No. 2:2010cv01523 - Document 66 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] “However, when specific intent is a required element of the 22 offense, the arresting officer must have probable cause for that element in order to 23 reasonably believe that a crime has occurred.” Id. (citing Kennedy v. L.A. Police Dep’t, 24 901 F.2d 702, 705 (9th Cir. 1989)). Federal Standard for Probable Cause 25 B. 26 The City of Tukwila charged plaintiff with obstructing a law enforcement officer Elements of Obstructing an Officer under Washington Law ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 8 1 under RCW 9A.76.020. Dkt. # 44, Ex. 9. The statute provides that “[a] person is guilty 2 of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or 3 obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or 4 duties.” RCW 9A.76.020(1).