Mandelas v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C. et al, No. 2:2010cv00594 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Aylsworth, Gordon required its employees always to identify that they were calling on behalf of “the debt collection law firm of Daniel N. Gordon.” (Ehrlich 22 Decl., Ex. B at 1-3.) ORDER- 3 1 “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in 2 connection with the collection of a debt,” including placing telephone calls “without 3 meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.” (Id. ¶¶ 88-93.) Second, Mr. Mandelas 4 seeks to add a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11), which prohibits a debt collector from 5 using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the 6 collection of any debt,” including (1) failing to disclose in an initial oral communication 7 with a debtor that “the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any 8 information obtained will be used for that purpose” and (2) failing to disclose in a 9 subsequent communication with