R.K. v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, et al, No. 2:2004cv02338 - Document 88 (W.D. Wash. 2006)
[…] Both Borland and 2 Coleman claimed the clergy-penitent privilege with regard to the contents of their conversations with 3 Jack LoHolt. Succinctly stated, the issue at hand is whether statements made to a clergy member are 4 privileged when they stem from a clergy member’s confrontation with another church leader regarding 5 that leader’s alleged sexual misconduct. 6 The clergy-penitent privilege, as codified in RCW 5.60.060(3), states: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 A member of the clergy or a priest shall not, without the consent of a person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to him or her in his or her professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs. RCW 5.60.060(3). For the privilege to apply, communications between the penitent and clergy must be: (1) made to an ordained member of the clergy; (2) a confession in the course of discipline enjoined by the church; and (3) confidential. State v. Martin, 137 Wn. 2d 774, 791 (1999). The definition of “confession” referred to in RCW 5.60.060(3) is not set forth by statute. Instead, the word “confession” is defined by the church to which the particular clergy member belongs.