R.K. v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, et al, No. 2:2004cv02338 - Document 174 (W.D. Wash. 2006)
[…] LoHolt after he received Mr. Pettit’s report of abuse. There, 5 the Court defined the privilege and the elements that must exist in order to apply it to specific 6 communications: 7 The clergy-penitent privilege, as codified in RCW 5.60.060(3), states: 8 A member of the clergy or a priest shall not, without the consent of a person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to him or her in his or her professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs. 9 10 RCW 5.60.060(3). For the privilege to apply, communications between the penitent and clergy must be: (1) made to an ordained member of the clergy; (2) a confession in the course of discipline enjoined by the church; and (3) confidential. State v. Martin, 137 Wn. 2d 774, 791 (1999). The definition of “confession” referred to in RCW 5.60.060(3) is not set forth by statute. Instead, the word “confession” is defined by the church to which the particular clergy member belongs.