Hudnall et al v. City of Pasco et al, No. 4:2023cv05168 - Document 15 (E.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] App. 876, 883 3 (1990) (finding that the Snohomish City Council was not subject to suit because it 4 was not a separate legal entity, but instead a unit of Snohomish County, which was 5 an entity capable of suing and being sued under the implementing statutes); see 6 also, e.g., Confederated Tribes & Band of Yakama Nation v. Klickitat Cnty., 1:17- 7 CV-3192-TOR, 2018 WL 8620412, at *3 (June 29, 2018) (concluding that the 8 Klickitat County Department of the Prosecuting Attorney could be sued directly as 9 it was not a mere entity of the County). 10 In this instance, RCW 28A.320.010 is controlling. That provision provides 11 that Washington school districts “shall possess all the usual powers of a public 12 corporation, and in that name and style may sue and be sued.” Notably, Chapter 13 28A.320 and related provisions do not contain any parallel provision bestowing 14 similar powers upon a public school. Instead, those statutes commit the 15 administration of K-12 public schools to the board of directors of each school 16 district.