Harrison v. Saul, No. 4:2019cv05087 - Document 16 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Shinseki v. 11 Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 12 13 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 14 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 15 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 16 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 17 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 18 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 19 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 20 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 2 ORDER - 3 Case 4:19-cv-05087-MKD ECF No. 16 filed 05/22/20 PageID.840 Page 4 of 39 1 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 2 1382c(a)(3)(B). 3 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 4 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 5 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).