Columbia Snake River Irrigators Association v. United States Bureau of Reclamation et al, No. 4:2015cv05039 - Document 22 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] See Strickland, 519 F.2d at 468. Plaintiff 11 does not provide any such law and there is no applicable standard to assess the 12 validity of the BOR’s actions. This Court will not step into the province of the 13 BOR to supplant its own judgment for that of an agency still considering the best 14 course of action in a complex arena. 15 Plaintiff also cites to 43 U.S.C. § 390uu to establish that the BOR has 16 waived sovereign immunity. In relevant part, § 390uu states that “[c]onsent is 17 given to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to 18 adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity 19 and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal 20 reclamation law.” 21 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION ~ 10 1 The U.S. Supreme Court has interpreted § 390uu, holding: 2 This language is best interpreted to grant consent to join the United States in an action between other parties—for