Farm Management Company LLC v. Rural Community Insurance Agency Inc, No. 4:2014cv05024 - Document 43 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] exceeding-of-powers standard is 25 satisfied if the arbitrator’s decision is “completely irrational, or 26 ORDER - 11 1 exhibits a manifest disregard of law.”). 2 required under § 10(a)(4) because the arbitrator exceeded his power by 3 1) 4 claims for losses; 2) failing to fully and individually analyze each 5 of 6 erroneously interpreting policy provisions pertaining to notice and 7 proof-of-loss requirements. manifestly FMC’s disregarding loss claims as RCIS’s FCIA required by FMC contends vacatur is requirement CCIP section to adjust 20(a)(2); all 3) 8 As to FMC’s first argument, § 1508 of the FCIA specifies that 9 the FCIC’s rules “shall establish standards to ensure that all claims 10 for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and 11 timely manner.” 12 (The insurance company “shall utilize only loss adjustment procedures 13 and methods that are approved by” the FCIC.); CCIP § 14(i) (RCIS 14 “recognize[s] and appl[ies] the loss adjustment procedures established 15 or approved by the [FCIC].”).