Farm Management Company LLC v. Rural Community Insurance Agency Inc, No. 4:2014cv05024 - Document 43 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Rain & Hail 24 LLC, 196 F. Supp. 2d 905, 911 (D. Minn. 2002) (“The simple fact that 25 Congress has established an ordered regulatory scheme is insufficient 26 to preempt all contract claims involving crop insurance.”). ORDER - 18 See Holman v. Laulo-Rowe Agency, 994 F.2d Instead 1 the Court must determine if FMC’s asserted claims interfere with or 2 are contrary to the FCIA, its regulations, or CCIP. 3 FCIA provision, § 1506(l), states: The pertinent The [FCIC] may enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations, necessary in the conduct of its business, as determined by the Board. State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations. 4 5 6 7 8 9 7 U.S.C. § 1506(1) (emphasis added). Consistent with this statutory 10 language, CCIP section 31 states, “If the provisions of this policy 11 conflict with statutes of the State or locality in which this policy 12 is issued the policy provision will prevail.