Newell v. Inland Publications Inc, No. 2:2023cv00025 - Document 27 (E.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Enter. Mgmt. Ltd., 15 Inc. v. Construx Software Builders, Inc., 73 F.4th 1048, 1056 n.6 (9th Cir. 2023) 16 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 412).2 Infringement commences for purposes of § 412 of the 17 Copyright Act when “the first act in a series of acts constituting continuing 18 infringement occurs.” Derek Andrew, Inc. v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 19 700–01 (9th Cir. 2008). 20 21 22 2 Section 412 of the Copyright Act provides that: 23 no award of statutory damages or of attorneys’ fees . . . shall be made for 24 “(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of 25 copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the 26 effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work. 27 28 17 U.S.C. § 412. ORDER - 8 1 Defendant contends it is “simply not plausible” that the registration occurred 2 before the Photograph appeared online.