Fierro Cordero et al v. Stemilt AG Services LLC, No. 2:2022cv00013 - Document 161 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] ECF No. 134. 4 Defendant contends the three bin rule was “simply a tool to either help the poor 5 performers improve, or otherwise emphasize for those workers that they had their 6 own affirmative obligations under the contract.” ECF No. 142 at 6–7. 7 Under the H-2A visa program, job orders contain material terms and 8 conditions of employment for H-2A workers. 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). In the 9 absence of a separate written contract, “the work contract at a minimum will be the 10 terms of the job order and any obligations required under 8 U.S.C. § 1188, 29 CFR 11 part 501, or this subpart.” Id. As a result, employees have contract rights under H- 12 2A job orders. See Rivera v.