Red v. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00069 - Document 16 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 18 § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s 19 work activity. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 20 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 3 1 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. Id. 2 § 416.920(b). 3 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activities, the analysis 4 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 5 claimant’s impairment. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from “any 6 impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or her] 7 physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to step 8 three. Id. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy this severity 9 threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 10 11 Id.