Cabo v. Colvin, No. 2:2014cv00378 - Document 14 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 3 § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s 4 work activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in 5 “substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not 6 disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 7 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activities, the analysis 8 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 9 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 10 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 11 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 12 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy 13 this severity threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is 14 not disabled.