Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District, No. 2:2006cv00327 - Document 96 (E.D. Wash. 2008)
[…] The two certification questions posed by NCRL are: 23 24 25 26 ORDER ~ 16 1 complication that will burden this Court, the state court, and the 2 parties. 3 A. Standard 4 RCW 2.60.020 states: 5 When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, [1] it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and [2] the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for the answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto. 6 7 8 9 10 RCW 2.60.020 (2008) (emphasis added). B. State Constitutional Issue(s) 11 NCRL asks the Court to certify to the Washington Supreme Court 12 Plaintiffs' Washington Article 1, § 5 constitutional challenge to the 13 Policy. 14 1. “Necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding” 15 Plaintiffs challenge NCRL's Policy on both state and federal 16 constitutional grounds. Defendants highlight the federal “doctrine that 17 federal courts should not decide federal constitutional issues when 18 alternative grounds yielding the same relief are available.” Kuba v. 1-A 19 Agr.