McIntosh v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2020cv03118 - Document 19 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] First, the claimant must be “unable to 19 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 20 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 21 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~4 Case 1:20-cv-03118-FVS ECF No. 19 filed 09/14/21 PageID.577 Page 5 of 20 1 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 2 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 3 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 4 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 5 1382c(a)(3)(B). 6 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 7 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 8 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).