Vargas v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv03068 - Document 14 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Barnhart, 468 F.3d 1111, 1114 (9th Cir. 6 2006). 7 At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work activity. 20 8 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial gainful 9 activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. 10 11 § 416.920(b). If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 12 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 13 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 14 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 15 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 16 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).