Klickitat County v. US Department of the Interior, et al, No. 1:2016cv03060 - Document 14 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] An issue that has been highlighted in several meetings is related to reservation boundaries. We have assured anyone who has asked that this process is not a mechanism for redrawing reservation boundaries. The scope of the Yakama Nation’s territorial jurisdiction will be governed by Federal law. The decision before my Office is nothing more than an acceptance of the State’s request for retrocession. As explained to the Governor’s office, this decision is not intended to affect the boundaries 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 3 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) provides: “The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of Title 18, section 1360 of Title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section.” Executive Order No. 11435 provides the Secretary of the Interior with the discretion to accept retrocession and imposes two requirements: 1) acceptance of retrocession is effected through publication in the Federal Register with such notice specifying “the jurisdiction retroceded and the