Stanford v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv03110 - Document 25 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Shineski v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409-410 (2009). 5 6 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 7 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 8 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 9 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 10 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 11 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 12 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 13 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 14 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 15 1382c(a)(3)(B). 16 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 17 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 18 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).