Stanford v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv03110 - Document 25 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 19 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 20 21 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 3 1 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 2 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 3 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 4 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 5 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 6 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 7 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 8 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).