Minter v. Bennett et al, No. 7:2020cv00426 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2021)
[…] On December 19, 1996, Minter was notified that his request for parole was approved. But on May 21, 1997, days before his release, Minter’s parole was rescinded; the Department of Corrections (“DOC”) clarified that Minter was not eligible for parole because of Virginia’s (then) recently enacted “three-strikes rule,” an exception to the general parole eligibility that applied to offenses occurring before January 1, 1995.3 See Va. Code § 53.1-165.1(A) (“The provisions of this article . . . shall not apply to any sentence imposed or to any prisoner incarcerated upon a conviction for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995. Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after The Commonwealth nolle prossed four charges of use of a firearm in commission of a felony.