United States Of America v. Smith & Dew, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv00334 - Document 56 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Taking away the Forest Service’s ability to control public access—by forcing it to provide personnel to open and close defendants’ gate each time a member of the public wants to access the National Forest in a vehicle—is thus an unreasonable burden on the dominant estate. For these reasons, defendants’ second argument is also unavailing. F. The Gate Is Not Lawful under Virginia Code § 33.2-110(C) Because FSR 339 is not a private road, defendants are incorrect that Virginia Code § 33.2-110(C) permits the erection of their gate. That statute provides: The owners of forest and timberlands may substantially obstruct or close private and seldom used roads leading to or into such forest or timberlands from the public highways of the Commonwealth at points at or near which the private roads enter their property or forestlands; and, in all cases where any such private road is subject to an easement for travel for the benefit of other lands not regularly and continuously inhabited, the owner of such forest or timberlands may obstruct the road with a gate, chain, cable, or other removable obstruction, lock the obstruction, and after furnishing a key to the lock to the owner or owners of the land or lands to which the forestlands are servient, require those entitled to the easement to unlock and relock such obstruction upon making use of the road. Va. Code § 33.2-110(C). Virginia Code § 33.2-110(C) is a statute that, by its plain terms, applies to private roads. Defendants claim that FSR 339 is a private road because they own it, and the Forest Service has the right to use it.