United States Of America v. Smith & Dew, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv00334 - Document 56 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] And the Forest Service’s own decision to protect the road it built during certain portions of the year by restricting vehicular access does not mean that it is reasonable for defendants to prohibit such access permanently. In addition, the Forest Service has statutory authority to restrict access. See 16 U.S.C. § 551 (conferring on the Forest Service the authority “to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction” and also to protect against destruction by fire “and depredations”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 261.12 (prohibiting persons from “blocking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trail, or gate,” thereby reflecting the Forest Service’s ability to erect one) (emphasis added). The court also reviewed cases addressing whether certain roads were “Virginia highways” despite restricted access to the public, most of which arose in the context of motor vehicle violations.