United States Of America v. Smith & Dew, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv00334 - Document 56 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] See 100 S.E.2d at 8. That is, the Forest Service has offered undisputed evidence that it limits vehicular access during other times of the year because vehicles would cause damage to the road during the winter season. And the Forest Service’s own decision to protect the road it built during certain portions of the year by restricting vehicular access does not mean that it is reasonable for defendants to prohibit such access permanently. In addition, the Forest Service has statutory authority to restrict access. See 16 U.S.C. § 551 (conferring on the Forest Service the authority “to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction” and also to protect against destruction by fire “and depredations”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 261.12 (prohibiting persons from “blocking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trail, or gate,” thereby reflecting the Forest Service’s ability to erect one) (emphasis added).