United States Of America v. Smith & Dew, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv00334 - Document 56 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Columbus, 12 Ohio Dec. 650, 652 (Ohio Ct. Common Pleas 1902). 8 The United States also notes that all of the conveyances to defendants of the properties around the road include explicit reference to the easement and describe it as a “Forest Service Road.” The United States then cites to 36 C.F.R. § 212.6 for the proposition that all Forest Service Roads are open to the public. That regulation actually states that “use of existing National Forest System roads and trails shall be permitted for all proper and lawful purposes subject to compliance with rules and regulations governing the lands and the roads or trails to be used.” In response to this argument, Smith & Dew argue that the regulations do not apply to the relationship between them and the Forest Service, but only to the Forest Service vis-à-vis the public. (Defs.’ Suppl.