Lyons v. Astrue, No. 7:2009cv00272 - Document 22 (W.D. Va. 2010)
[…] (R. 20.) 3 Lyons also worked as a fast food worker from 1969-75, 1979-83, and 1988-91. (R. 136.) Because she performed these jobs over 15 years ago, they do not qualify as past relevant work under the Act. The ALJ correctly determined, however, that Lyons’ part-time job as a fast food worker in 2007 qualifies as past relevant work. Work experience qualifies as past relevant work under 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) when “it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity.” See also Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 82-62. Lyons performed this job within the last 15 years.