Juarez v. Executive Auto LLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00043 - Document 63 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Code Ann.§ 46.2-1530(A)(12). It is true that this notice does not appear in the Spot Delivery Agreement, Ex. 8, ECF No. 2-2, at 30. However, Va. Code§ 46.2-1530(A) specifically applies to buyer's orders, not spot delivery agreements, and this notice does appear in the June 3 Buyer's Order, Ex. 2, ECF No. 2-2, at 5-6, which Juarez acknowledges signing. 10 The facts support Juarez's second VCPA claim, that Executive Auto engaged in deception or made misrepresentations in connection with this transaction in violation of Va. Code§ 59.1-200(A)(14) (prohibiting "any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction"). Comp!., ECF No. 2, at 'I[ 69. Changing the terms of the transaction, failing to disclose those changes or the financing conditions, and forging documents to obtain financing is deceptive conduct within the meaning of Va. Code§ 59.1-200(A)(14), for which Executive Auto is liable.