Juarez v. Executive Auto LLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00043 - Document 63 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Juarez asserts $18,629.73 in economic harm, $10,000 in emotional harm, and $5,000 in consequential damages from damage to his credit, for a total claim of$33,629.73. Aff., ECF No. 44-1, at 1. Trebled,Juarez's actual damages total $100,889.19. Juarez also seeks $20,322 in attorney's fees. Thus, Juarez is entitled to an award of$100,889.19 and recovery of$20,322 in attorney's fees. B. VCPA: General Misrepresentations Claim Two is similar to Claim One, in that it relies on the catchall prohibition in Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(14) on "any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Juarez pleads that Executive Auto violated this provision by making a number of misrepresentations in connection with the car purchase and financing, specifically: submitting documents to the DMV reflecting one sales price and sales tax, and submitting documents to Western Funding with different