Juarez v. Executive Auto LLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00043 - Document 63 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] A. VCPA: Failure to Provide Notice or Secure Financing In Claim One, Juarez asserts that Executive Auto did not provide a legally required notice and that Executive Auto engaged in deceptive practices in violation of the VCPA. The facts do not support Juarez's claim that Executive Auto failed to comply with the notice requirements under Va. Code Ann.§ 46.2-1530(A)(12). This notice provision states: A .... A buyer's order shall include: ... 12. If the dealer delivers to the customer a vehicle purchased by the customer on or after July 1, 2010, that is conditional on dealer-arranged financing, the following notice, printed in bold type no less than 10 point: "IF YOU ARE FINANCING THIS VEHICLE, PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE: YOU ARE PROPOSING TO ENTER INTO A RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES CONTRACT WITH THE DEALER. PART OF YOUR CONTRACT INVOLVES FINANCING THE PURCHASE OF YOUR VEHICLE. IF YOU ARE FINANCING THIS VEHICLE AND THE DEALER INTENDS TO TRANSFER YOUR