Hairston v. Nilit America, Inc., No. 4:2023cv00011 - Document 16 (W.D. Va. 2023)
[…] (Def.’s Br. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 3; Def.’s Reply Br. at 5.) While Hairston may exhaust and then reassert her VHRA claim, this Circuit recognizes the “widely accepted prohibition on duplicative damages.” Gordon v. Pete’s Auto Serv. of Denbigh, Inc., 637 F.3d 454, 460 (4th Cir. 2011). Hairston, therefore, “may not receive a double recovery under different legal theories for the same injury.” Id. 4 -8- Virginia Code section 40.1-27.3 provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee . . . reports a violation of any federal or state law . . . to a supervisor . . . .” Va. Code. Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1). Similarly, Title VII proscribes retaliatory action against an employee because she “has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).