Lester v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2021cv00036 - Document 44 (W.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Am. Mot. Atty. Fees Ex. B, Retainer Agreement ¶ 2, ECF No. 40-2. The Anti-Assignment Act (AAA), 31 U.S.C. § 3727, applies to fees awarded under the EAJA. Kerr ex rel. Kerr v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 874 F.3d 926, 935 (6th Cir. 2017). That statute prohibits the preemptive “assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim,” unless certain conditions are met. Skvorak v. Berryhill, 264 F. Supp. 3d 12, 13–14 (D. D.C. 2017). Those conditions require that (1) a claim is allowed, (2) the amount of the claim is decided, and (3) a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.