Hamm v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, Inc. et al, No. 3:2014cv00604 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2014)
[…] singlefact to support the conclusion that the population in the prison exceeds its capacity, or that he has suffered harm arising from an overcrowded prison. ^The statute provides, in pertinent part: For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attomey General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities ofany State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons. 18 U.S.C. § 4002 (emphasis added). This statute is irrelevant to Hamm, as he is held in a federal facility. ^The statute provides, in pertinent part: (a) In generai.~The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attomey General, shall— (1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions; (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise .... 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a). between the BOP and the United States, that he is a third party beneficiary to these "contracts," and that his conditions of confinement constitute a breach of those contracts. {Id. at 5-6.) Hamm seeks ad damnum in the form of $10,000,000 in real damages per defendant and