Whitfield v. Rosenberg, No. 3:2012cv00481 - Document 16 (E.D. Va. 2013)
[…] (Compl. Yi 6-7 (internal paragraph numbers omitted).)2 Whitfield contends that his constitutional rights have been violated because he remains incarcerated, even though he has paid the fine in his criminal case. (Id. fl 9-12.) Whitfield names Chuck Rosenberg, the former United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia, as the sole defendant (id. f 4), and demands monetary damages and declaratory relief. (Id. fl 12-14.) As explained below, the action is legally and factually frivolous. Analysis Whitfield cites 18 U.S.C. § 3572(e) for the proposition that the Court cannot impose a fine and impose an alternative sentence in the event that the defendant fails to pay the fine. (Id. ^7.) That statute provides: "Alternative sentence precluded.-At the time a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine, the court may not impose an alternative sentence to be carried out if the fine is not paid." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(e). Whitfield's sentence in his criminal case fails to run afoul of the above prohibition. On March 6, 2008, the Court entered Whitfield's Judgment in a Criminal Case ("Judgment"). Judgment at 1, United States v. Whitfield, No. 3:07CR300-HEH-1 (E.D. Va. filed Mar. 6, 2008).