L.M. et al v. Graham et al, No. 1:2023cv01574 - Document 36 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Evans v. Chalmers, 703 F.3d 636, 647 (4th Cir. 2012). And for the state law claim, Plaintiffs must show that the prosecution was “instigated by or with the cooperation of” Detective Graham. O'Connor, 704 S.E.2d at 575. But because under Virginia law it was an intake officer at Juvenile Intake—not Detective Graham—who assessed the evidence, made the probable cause determination, and filed the Juvenile Petitions that instigated Plaintiffs’ prosecutions, Plaintiffs have not alleged the requisite causation for these claims. Virginia Code § 16.1-260 specifies the procedures for initiating juvenile charges. That statute authorizes an “intake officer” to “file a petition” when he “receives a complaint alleging facts which may be sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the [juvenile court],” that is, if there is “probable cause for the issuance of the petition.”