-IDD Khader v. Hadi Enterprises et al, No. 1:2010cv01048 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.88(C)(3)(a) (emphasis added); see also 59A Am. Jur. 2d Partnership § 162 (2010). A guaranteed return of the initial contribution could lead to a conclusion that the arrangement was not one of co-venturers but of creditor-debtors. After the initial contribution, however, Plaintiff Khader was to share in the profits, receiving 50 percent. As such, he was also to share in 50 percent of the losses going forward. See Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.99(B) (“Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits.”) It is also well-settled that partners can arrange the profit and loss sharing between them as they see fit, and that the sharing of losses in the same manner of profits is only a default provision.