-IDD Khader v. Hadi Enterprises et al, No. 1:2010cv01048 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Code Ann. § 50-73.101(A), (B), Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants denied several requests by Khader to access the books and records, and as a result they have not accounted for his capital contribution. 6.) (Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 45- Taken with the rest of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded these allegations. C. Count III: Breach of Fiduciary Duty in Violation of Virginia Code § 50-73.102(B) and (D) Plaintiffs next allege that Defendants breached their fiduciary duties to the partnership. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated the duty of loyalty to “account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct . . . of the partnership business,” Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.102(B), and their duty of good faith and fair dealing, Va. Code Ann. § 5073.102(D). The elements of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty are (1) a fiduciary duty, (2) breach, and (3) damages resulting from the breach. Carstensen v.