PLH Vineyard Sky LLC v. Vermont Public Utility Commission et al, No. 2:2023cv00154 - Document 23 (D. Vt. 2024)
[…] If Plaintiff disagrees with the PUC’s basis for 27 asserting jurisdiction, or its current interpretation of the scope of Section 248(a)(2)(A), it may bring those issues in a state court proceeding. 9 In assessing the third factor, character of the government action, Penn Central explained that a taking “may more readily be found when the interference with property can be characterized as a physical invasion ... than when interference arises from some public program adjusting the benefits and burdens of economic life to promote the common-good.” at 124. 438 U.S. Under 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(5), the PUC may not issue a CPG without first finding that the proposed facility will “not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural resources, and the public health and safety.” That review must consider factors set forth at 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a), which include “natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.” Id. § 6086(a)(8).