PLH Vineyard Sky LLC v. Vermont Public Utility Commission et al, No. 2:2023cv00154 - Document 23 (D. Vt. 2024)
[…] The PUC considered this argument and found that “regardless of whether Developer also qualifies as a company,” it was nonetheless a “person” as defined by 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), 7 and was therefore subject to PUC jurisdiction. ECF No. 19-2 at 19. The PUC’s conclusions with respect to jurisdiction were based upon legal analysis, and Plaintiff may disagree with those conclusions. Whether the PUC’s analysis was correct does not, however, determine the Commissioners’ entitlement to judicial immunity. “If judicial immunity means anything, it means that a A “person” under 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14) “shall mean an individual, partnership, corporation, association, unincorporated organization, trust or other legal or commercial entity, including a joint venture or affiliated Ownership; . . . [and] includes individuals and entities affiliated with each other for profit, consideration, or any other beneficial interest derived from the partition or division of land.” 7 19 judge ‘will not be deprived of immunity because the action he took was in error ... or was in excess of his authority.’” Mireles, 502 U.S. at 12-13 (quoting Stump, 435 U.S. at 356). “[T]he relevant inquiry is the ‘nature’ and ‘function’ of the act, not the ‘act itself.’” at 362).