Chinnici v. Town of Bennington et al, No. 2:2023cv00052 - Document 26 (D. Vt. 2024)
[…] Defendants further maintain that Plaintiff’s plain-meaning interpretation is flawed because it does not reconcile the statute’s use of the terms “imprisonment” and “disability.” (Doc. 19 at 3.) In other words, in Defendants’ view, the statute requires that the “imprisonment” be shown to be an actual impediment to the prisoner’s ability to bring a claim. The language of § 551(a) pertinent to Defendants’ argument provides: when a person “is imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the [statute of limitations], after the disability is removed.”