Mongeon v. KPH Healthcare Services, Inc., No. 2:2021cv00195 - Document 19 (D. Vt. 2022)
[…] Microsoft Corp., 817 A.2d 9, 13 (Vt. 2002) (quoting State v. Custom Pools, 556 A.2d 72, 74 (Vt. 1988) (internal quotation marks omitted)). It has thus defined "consumer[s]" under the VCPA to include "direct and indirect purchasers" with no "privity requirement." Id. However, "liberal construction does not allow [courts] to stretch the language beyond legislative intent." Id. ( citing Wilder v. Aetna Life & Cas. Ins. Co., 433 A.2d 309, 310 (Vt. 1981)). A "consumer" under the VCP A is someone who "pay[s] consideration for goods or services" in some way. 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(l). Plaintiff fails to allege that he has ever 1 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) provides: Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or prohibited by any rule or regulation made pursuant to section 2453 of this title, may sue for appropriate equitable relief and may sue and recover from the seller, solicitor, or other violator the amount of his or her damages, or the consideration or the value of the consideration given by the consumer, reasonable attorney's fees, and exemplary damages not exceeding three times the value of the consideration given by the consumer. Any language, written or oral, used by a seller or solicitor, that attempts to exclude or modify recovery of the penalty or reasonable attorney's fees shall be unenforceable. 5 Case 2:21-cv-00195-cr Document 19 Filed 06/06/22 Page 6 of 7 directly or indirectly paid for the goods or services of Defendant.